The
Official Truth
in Three Versions



As you study the flight paths of the four 9-11 jets, consider this:

The "hijackers" or "suicide pilots" were said to have shown "an incredible degree of organization or skill."  If that is so, why did the suicide pilots use planes from Boston to hit the WTC?  Hijacking planes from Kennedy or LaGuardia to hit New York targets soon after take-off  -- before NORAD had a chance to react -- would be the obvious plan to anyone with common sense, let alone "skill."

Likewise, skilled or organized suicide pilots would take a plane from National, Baltimore-Washington, or Dulles airports and hit the Pentagon soon after take off.  Why meander all the way to Ohio? There was no reason, and the wasted time would endanger their mission. Remember, "real" suicide pilots would believe NORAD was on the job.  

Duh . . .

That is the fingerprint of a military/intelligence operation:  
Military/intelligence operatives believe everyone is as stupid as they are.  
The routes taken by the jets are just one more sign that there were no real "suicide pilots."

This image was originally coded in active Shockwave.  If your browser has a Shockwave plugin, the active version can be viewed at the bottom of this page .

This animated diagram of the 9-11 jet flight paths was published by USA Today and cached on October 23, 2001. Click on the arrows at right to see the alleged paths.  

As you watch all four planes move across the diagram (activated by arrow on bottom right), note the timing of the impacts. In reality, Flight 11 crashed at 8:45 a.m.  Flight 175 crashed at 9:03 a.m., 18 minutes later. Flight 77 hit  the Pentagon at 9:40, 37 minutes after Flight 175 crashed.  Then Flight 93 crashed in Pennsylvania at 10:37 a.m., 57 minutes after Flight 77 crashed.  

Those intervals are:  

18 minutes between first and second crash (Flight 11 and Flight 175),
37 minutes between second and third crashes (Flight 175 and Flight 77), and
57 minutes between the third and fourth crashes (Flight 77 and Flight 93).

In this animation, however, all the intervals are about equal with this exception:  the interval between the first and second crashes is actually slightly longer than the other intervals.  Thus the animation is perversely inaccurate.  

DO NOT USE THIS ANIMATION TO STUDY THE RELATIVE POSITIONS OF THE PLANES OR PATH CROSSINGS.

The most significant difference between this diagram and others published by Time and Newsweek is the path accorded to Flight 77.  Only USA Today shows the large hump, an unscheduled detour in West Virginia.  Note that in the USA Today version of The Official  Truth, Flight 77 does not cross into Ohio, as it does in the Time and Newsweek versions of The Official Truth.  Note how far south USA Today's Flight 77 flew, compared to the route taken by Time and Newsweek's Flight 77.

Flight 175:
According to United Airlines, the "[L]ast radar contact with the aircraft was between Newark, NJ, and Philadelphia, PA."  USA Today indicates no loss of radar contact (no broken lines indicating Flight 175's estimated path.)


Source: Flight Explorer



Map of Fligihts from Time Magazine Special 9-11 Edition

Time Magazine published this diagram in its September 11 special  edition  and then again on September 24, 2001 (pg. 32).  

Flight 77:
In this diagram, Flight 77 crosses into Ohio and almost reaches the border of Kentucky before turning back east.  Time calls the path eastward  "uncertain."  For some reason, the speculated path of Flight 77 forms a figure 8 over the path it took westward.  

Now look at the path Flight 77 allegedly took close to the east coast.  Flight 77 appeared to be headed for Baltimore, but radically altered its course southward to approach the Pentagon from the north.  This contrasts with Newsweek's diagram (below) showing Flight 77 approaching the Pentagon  from the west and south.  Damage to the Pentagon was in the west wall, as shown in the picture inset at the bottom of the Time page.


 Flight 93:
 Compared to the US Today's Flight 93, Time's Flight 93 flew a straighter path west.  Time's Flight 93 flew a broader loop south of Cleveland.
Flight 175:
According to United Airlines, the "[L]ast radar contact with the aircraft was between Newark, NJ, and Philadelphia, PA."  Time indicates no loss of radar contact (no broken lines indicating Flight 175's estimated path.)

This map differs subtly but significantly in the other jet paths as well.  The map credits the sources "AP, Flight Explorer, TIME Graphic")



Newsweek's map of the jet paths on 9-11
Newsweek published this diagram in its September 24, 2001, pg. 31.  

Flight 77:
Newsweek's estimate of Flight 77's path eastward disagrees with Time's -- Newsweek shows no figure 8.
 
Newsweek disagrees with Time on Flight 77's approach to the Pentagon.  Newsweek shows Flight 77 approaching the Pentagon from the west and south.  

Newsweek agrees with Time that Flight 77 crossed into Ohio and almost reached the Kentucky border before turning back.  Thus both Newsweek and Time disagree with US Today on this point.  

Flight 93:
Newsweek agrees with Time on the large loop in the Flight 93 turnaround south of Cleveland and disagrees with USA Today.

Flight 175:
According to United Airlines, the "[L]ast radar contact with the aircraft was between Newark, NJ, and Philadelphia, PA."  Newsweek indicates no loss of radar contact (no broken lines indicating Flight 175's estimated path.)



Sources cited: FBI and Newsweek reporting








If browser is unable to view this shockwave image, please see the still image here .

This animated diagram of the 9-11 jet flight paths was published by USA Today and cached on October 23, 2001. Click on the arrows at right to see the alleged paths.  

As you watch all four planes move across the diagram (activated by arrow on bottom right), note the timing of the impacts. In reality, Flight 11 crashed at 8:45 a.m.  Flight 175 crashed at 9:03 a.m., 18 minutes later. Flight 77 hit  the Pentagon at 9:40, 37 minutes after Flight 175 crashed.  Then Flight 93 crashed in Pennsylvania at 10:37 a.m., 57 minutes after Flight 77 crashed.  

Those intervals are:  

18 minutes between first and second crash (Flight 11 and Flight 175),
37 minutes between second and third crashes (Flight 175 and Flight 77), and
57 minutes between the third and fourth crashes (Flight 77 and Flight 93).

In this animation, however, all the intervals are about equal with this exception:  the interval between the first and second crashes is actually slightly longer than the other intervals.  Thus the animation is perversely inaccurate.  

DO NOT USE THIS ANIMATION TO STUDY THE RELATIVE POSITIONS OF THE PLANES OR PATH CROSSINGS.

The most significant difference between this diagram and others published by Time and Newsweek is the path accorded to Flight 77.  Only USA Today shows the large hump, an unscheduled detour in West Virginia.  Note that in the USA Today version of The Official  Truth, Flight 77 does not cross into Ohio, as it does in the Time and Newsweek versions of The Official Truth.  Note how far south USA Today's Flight 77 flew, compared to the route taken by Time and Newsweek's Flight 77.

Source: Flight Explorer